Privacy

Privacy Policy

Agfarm Pty Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients’ information. The information we collect is in connection with the services provided by Agfarm (or its associates).

Users can access many features on our website anonymously, however you may be asked to provide personal information when using interactive areas of the site. Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. If you choose to withhold requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with the products and services that depend on the collection of that information.
More information about Privacy law and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

What personal information do we collect?
So that we can provide information and grain marketing services to you we may ask for personal details such as your name or email address.  Depending on the service we are providing we may also need to obtain information about your contact details, financial status, credit history, transaction history, banking details, or personal references. Some sensitive information may also be collected such as membership of an association (for example, a farmers’ federation – so that we can organise payment of membership fees) or other details given to us while conducting our business and maintaining business relationships.

How we collect and store personal information
The main way we collect personal information is through our registration process.  However, we may also collect personal information from documents such as application forms, letters, e-mails, in telephone conversations or through your use of our website. The personal information may be stored electronically or in paper files. Wherever possible we collect information from the person concerned, but it may be necessary to obtain information from other people as well.

Use and disclosure of personal information.
Where necessary for our business we may disclose personal information to other organisations such as our service providers, bulk handling companies, or banks. We require these companies to adhere to strict confidentiality requirements and also seek to ensure that they adhere to the APPs in relation to information collected for our purposes. We also need to disclose information by law for purposes like reporting purposes, or in order to prevent breaches of the law.

Your personal information may be used by Agfarm to forward you information by way of regular bulletins or to contact you by email, telephone or post. We will not sell, transfer, assign or rent your information to any third party without your permission, unless required by law.

Accuracy and security of information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information collected, used and disclosed by us is accurate, up to date and complete. We will correct inaccurate information when identified.
We take all reasonable steps to ensure that information held in paper or electronic form is safe and secure, and that it is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We also take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is only used by employees or disclosed to other organisations to the extent necessary for our business purposes.

Destruction and de-identification of personal information
We will take reasonable steps to de-identify or destroy personal information when it is no longer needed by us or for legal requirements.

Access to the personal information we hold about you, and complaint process
If you wish to obtain details of personal information we hold about you, or make a complaint in relation to our handling of personal information, you may contact our Client Services Team on 1300 243 276. Complaints in relation to personal information will be handled through our normal complaint handling processes.

Our server logs information about the use of the Agfarm website
Information that in some way identifies you as a user may be gathered during your interaction with our website.  When you visit the website, certain information provided by your browser may be logged by our server, or collected on our behalf by a third party, including:
•    the type of browser and operating system you are using;
•    the previous website that you visited;
•    your server’s IP address
•    the date and time of your visit;
•    the pages accessed;
•    the documents downloaded

For what purposes do we use personal information collected through website use?
We use personal information about you for the purposes of delivering and improving the website and for the services we provide.  Such information may be used by us in accordance with this policy, and may be used by a third party collecting it in the provision of services to us in support of our use of the information, and for the development of new services. We will not try to identify users or their browsing activities (except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider’s logs). We will only record your e-mail address if you send us an email message containing your email address or supply your email address as part of your contact details on an online application. It will not be automatically added to a mailing list.

Links to other Websites
This site may from time to time contain links to other websites. Agfarm Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any of those websites.
Contact Us
Should you have any questions about Agfarm, this Privacy Policy or our website, you can contact us on 1300 243 276.
Copyright

© Agfarm Pty Ltd ACN 106 819 167. Copyright in the information contained in this site subsists under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) and is owned by Agfarm unless otherwise stated. All rights reserved. Except as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) or other applicable laws, no part of this publication may be reproduced, adapted, performed in public or transmitted in any form by any process (graphic, electronic or mechanical, including photocopying, recording, taping or by storage in an information retrieval system) for any commercial purpose without the specific written consent of Agfarm Pty Ltd.
When you access Agfarm’s website, you agree to:
•    Retrieve materials for information only. •
•    Only download or print out a copy of materials for your own personal use or to inform other potential users about Agfarm materials.
•    Include the copyright notice in any copy you make.
•    Not modify Agfarm materials without Agfarm’s prior written permission

Download as PDF